On June 13, 2019, Nevada Governor Stephen F. Sisolak signed SB287 strengthening the Nevada Open Records ACT (N.R.S. 239 et seq).
[…] On June 3rd, SB287 dealing with Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and records requests went from the senate committee with a do pass (41 Nays no Nays). That legislation declared an emergency measure under the Constitution.
On June 13, 2019, Nevada Governor Stephen F. Sisolak signed SB287 strengthening the Nevada Open Records ACT (N.R.S. 239 et seq).
NRS 239.001 is amended to read as follows: “The Legislature at this moment finds and declares that the purpose of this chapter is to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt access to inspect, [and] copy or receive a copy of public books and records to the extent permitted by law.”
Existing law
- NRS 239.8 requires: “The head of each governmental agency of the Executive Department to designate one or more employees of that agency to act as records official for the agency.”